Loading...

OKURA Shunji. Tokyo Freedom (2005)



OKURA Shunji. Tokyo Freedom (Tokyo Liberté). Tokyo : Nippon Camera, 2005. E.O., premier tirage / First edition & printing. — 75 €

Description — In-4° (30 x 21 x 2 cm), 198 p., 1,1 kg.
Broché, jaquette ill., photographies n&b (brillant). Postface "What the Eyes See" par OKURA Shunji, profil, bilingue anglais-japonais.
Softcover, pict. dj, b&w pictures (glossy). Afterword "What the Eyes See" by Shunji OKURA, profile, in both English and Japanese.

État / Condition — Bon (jaquette : bord sup. lég. froissé ; sinon TB).
Fine (dj upper edge slightly crumpled ; otherwise VG).

Remarques & avis / ReviewTokyo Freedom est la suite et le complément de la vision de Tokyo qu'OKURA Shunji construisit dans son chef-d'œuvre orwellien Tokyo X. Le titre, s'entend, est ironique : "[...] tous nos systèmes — d'entreprise, politique, financier — sont corrompus jusqu'à putréfaction. Je suis juste un simple photographe qui fonctionne au sentiment et à l'instinct ; si même quelqu'un comme moi ne peut s'empêcher d'être dégoûté et révolté, m'est avis que cela montre à quel point la situation est mauvaise. J'ai donc fixé une nouvelle fois mon objectif sur les rues desséchées et glacées de la ville" (Postface). Bien loin d'être "libre", ce Tokyo archétypal de la civilisation occidentale poussée à l'extrême se révèle un agglomérat de contradiction et de dégénérescences, ici mis en un festival de superbes clichés en noir.

Tokyo Freedom is the sequel and complement of the vision of Tokyo Shunji OKURA constructed in his Orwellian chef-d'oeuvre Tokyo X. The title, it goes without saying, is ironic : "[...] all our systems — corporate, political, financial — are corrupt to the point of putrefaction. I'm just a simple photographer who works by feel and instinct ; but if not even someone like me can help being disgusted ans appalled, I think it only goes to show how very ugly the situation is. So I turned my lens again to the parched and stone-cold streets of the city" (Afterword). Far from being "free", Tokyo, as an archetype of a Western civilisation in its extreme development, appears as a conglomerate of contradiction and degeneration, here depicted in a festival of superb b&w photographs.

Divers / Misc. — See also / Voir aussi : OKURA Shunji. Tokyo X (2000).





























Retour à la page / Back to
Okura Shunji
Japanese Photographers / Photographes japonais
Du Japon des villes / Of Japan's Cities
Les gens du Japon / Japan's People

To inquire about or order a book, contact me !
Pour information ou commander un livre, contactez-moi !

Read more... / Lire la suite...

TOMATSU Shomei. Visions of Japan (1998)



TOMATSU Shomei. Visions of Japan (Visions du Japon). Kyoto : Korinsha, 1998. E.O., premier tirage / First edition & printing. — 60 €

Description — Square in-8° carré (21 x 22 x 1,5 cm), (102) p., 700 g.
Reliure toile noire, jaquette ill., photographies coul. Préface, biographie et bibliographie illustrée, en japonais.
Black cloth binding, pictorial dj, color pictures. Preface, biography and illustrated bibliography, in Japanese.

État / Condition — Bon (jaquette un peu frottée ; sinon TB).
Good (dj a bit rubbed ; otherwise VG).

Remarques & avis / Review — Le Japon revisité par TOMATSU Shomei et "vu", appréhendé à travers les rebuts de ses plages. Fascinants clichés de sables noirs, de choses jetées, cassées, entrelacs de coquillages, excellemment imprimés en off-set sur papier brillant de qualité. Beau bout de Japon.

Japan revisited by TOMATSU Shomei and "envisionned" through beach scraps. Fascinating shots of black sands, discarded, broken items and rubbish, lines of seashelves, excellently printed off-set on quality glossy paper. Fine piece of Japan.

Divers / Misc. — x










Retour à la page / Back to
VIVO
Japanese Photographers / Photographes japonais
Du Japon des régions / Of Japan's Regions

To inquire about or order a book, contact me !
Pour information ou commander un livre, contactez-moi !

Read more... / Lire la suite...

XVIII Olympiad Tokyo 1964 (1964)



XVIII Olympiad Tokyo 1964. Tokyo : Asahi Shinbun-sha, 1964. — 40 €

Description — In-4° (29 x 22 x 3 cm); 242 p., 1,4 kg.
Cartonné entoilé, jaquette ill. coul., rhodoïd, photos coul. et n&b. Légendes en Japonais.
Cloth hardcover, col. ill. dj, protective wrap, color and b&w pictures. Captions in Japanese.

État / Condition — Très bon (jaquette un peu frottée sur les bords sup. et inf.).
Very good (dj a bit worn on upper and lower edges).

Remarques & avis / Review — C'est ici un véritable festival iconographique des Jeux Olympiques de 1964 à Tokyo. Les plus remarquables clichés parus dans les journaux du groupe Asahi se retrouvent ici en édition de luxe — une légère préférence personnelle pour les n&b, du fait de la très bonne repro en héliogravure — et toutes festivités et tous les sports olympiques y passent : athlétisme, tir, équitation, cyclisme, sports d'eau, aviron, escrime, judo, lutte, gymnastique, volleyball, hockey sur gazon, football, nage, plongeon... Un bonheur !

Here is one of an iconographic festival for the 1964 Tokyo Olympic Games. The best shots published in the Asahi group newspaper and magazine are collected here, in deluxe edition — a slight personal preference for the b&w pics, due to the very good reproduction by helio-engraving — and all ceremonies and olympic sports get their go : athletics / track n field, shooting, horse-riding, cycling, watersports, rowing, fencing, judo, wrestling, gymnastics, volleyball, field hockey, football, swimming, diving... A real treat !

Divers / Misc. — x
























Retour à la page / Back to
Sports and Japan

To inquire about or order a book, contact me !
Pour information ou commander un livre, contactez-moi !

Read more... / Lire la suite...

SHINOYAMA Kishin / WAO Yoka. Stage (2006)



SHINOYAMA Kishin / WAO Yoka. Stage. Tokyo : Hankyu Communication, 2006. E.O., premier tirage, SIGNÉ par WAO Yoka / First ed. & pr., SIGNED by Yoka WAO. — cf. Divers / Misc.

Description — In-4° oblong (23 x 30 x 1 cm), (132) p., 850 g.
Broché, couv. souple & jaquette & étui illustrés, photographies coul.
Pict. softcover & dj & slipcase, color pictures.

État / Condition — cf. Divers / Misc.

Remarques & avis / ReviewWAO Yoka (OOKAWA Takako ; site officiel) est une artiste indépendante, chanteuse et actrice japonaise renommée, spécialisée dans les rôles masculins (otokoyaku). Elle officia au célèbre théâtre de la Revue Takarazuka (le contre-point du kabuki, en ce sens que tous les rôles sont tenus non par des hommes mais par de jeunes femmes) de 1988 à 2006, où elle tint le premier rôle masculin et devint la top star de la troupe Cosmos en 2000. C'est ici, sous l'objectif de SHINOYAMA Kishin, son dernier photobook au sein de Takarazuka — "Never Say Goodbye", "W-Wing" —, où on la retrouve en d'impressionnantes photos de scène et représentation, et de dynamiques, parfois touchants, clichés de répétition.

Yoka WAO (Takako OOKAWA ; official site) is a renowned Japanese independent artist, singer, dancer and actor specialized in male roles (otokoyaku). She worked for the famous theater of Takarazuka Revue (counterpart to kabuki, in the sense that all parts are performed not by men but by young women) from 1998 to 2006, where she became the main male-impersonating actor and top star of the Cosmos Troupe in 2000. It is here under the lens of Kishin SHINOYAMA, her last photobook among Takarazuka — "Never Say Goodbye", "W-Wing" —, with impressive on-stage pictures and dynamic, sometimes touching shots of rehearsals.

Divers / Misc. — Exemplaires disponibles / Available copies :

1.1. SHINOYAMA Kishin / WAO Yoka. Stage. (2006) E.O., 1er tir, SIGNÉ / First ed. & pr., SIGNED.
Exemplaire signé par WAO Yoka au marqueur noir sur jaquette & étui. / Copy signed by Youka WAOU with black marker-pen on dj & slipcase.
État / Condition : Excellent. — OUT OF STOCK

1.2. SHINOYAMA Kishin / WAO Yoka. Stage. (2006) E.O., 1er tir. / First ed. & pr.
État / Condition : Excellent. — 40 €


















Retour à la page / Back to
Shinoyama Kishin
Japanese Photographers / Photographes japonais
Arts & Crafts in Japan
Theaters of Japan

To inquire about or order a book, contact me !
Pour information ou commander un livre, contactez-moi !

Read more... / Lire la suite...

MORIYAMA Daido. Hawaii (2007)



MORIYAMA Daido. Hawaii. Tokyo : Getsuyosha, 2007. E.O., premier tirage, SIGNÉ / First edition & printing, SIGNED. — 160 €

Description — Thick / Fort in-4° (30 x 23 x 3,5 cm), (434) p., 1,9 kg.
Broché, couv. souple, jaquette & bandeau éditeur illustrés, photographies n&b. Exemplaire signé par MORIYAMA (feutre noir).
Pict. softcover, dj & obi, b&w pictures. Copy signed by MORIYAMA (black felt-tip pen).

État / Condition — TB / VG.

Remarques & avis / Review — Somme magnifique et monumentale de MORIYAMA Daido à Hawaï — superbes clichés en noir de rue, nature et des faces méconnues du célèbre archipel. Exemplaire signé.

Magnificent and monumental sum by Daido MORIYAMA in Hawaii — great b&w shots of the usually unshown sides, nature and streets of the famous archipelago. Signed copy.

Divers / Misc. — Photographies prises à / Photographs taken in :

Hawaii — Oahu — Maui — Kauai
(2004-2007)


P.S. — The first Overseas / US edition (Nazraeli, 2007), although numbered, is not the first edition.
La première édition internationale / américaine (Nazraeli, 2007), bien que numérotée, n'est pas l'édition originale.































Retour à la page / Back to
Moriyama Daido
Japanese Photographers / Photographes japonais
Travels in Gaikoku-land

To inquire about or order a book, contact me !
Pour information ou commander un livre, contactez-moi !

Read more... / Lire la suite...

Japanese Pop-up Movable Books / Livres animés japonais



Le livre animé et livre à système japonais moderne (tobidasu ehon) en est encore à ses débuts. Le Japon a de très bons illustrateurs et écrivains, et une industrie du livre extrêmement active : reste à ce que les ingénieurs-papier et les éditeurs se donnent les moyens de leurs envies et de répondre à nos attentes ! Hâte certaine de voir ce que cela donnera.

Modern Japanese pop-up and movable books (tobidasu ehon) are still at their beginning. Japan counts numerous fine illustrators and writers, and has a very active book industry — the only thing left is for paper engineers and publishers to give one another the means to realize their desires and meet our expectations ! Greatly looking forward to it.


*

Liens vers les descriptions détaillées des livres :
Links to the detailed descriptions of the books :




Cinderella (Cendrillon)
Pantomime Toy Book
(1979)



SHINOYAMA Kishin
Bibun
(Nude Cinematic ; 1984) SIGNED



NIHONYANAGI / SAITO Koichi
Tanoshii Densha
(Train Pop-up ; 1988)



(DISNEY)
Donald's Cheerful Picnic Pop-up
(1996)



TSUJI Nozomi / KAGO Ai
Tsuji Kago
(2002)



Tobidasu ! Youkai no Ehon.
Collection de 6 livres animés de monstres et fantômes japonais !
Collection of 6 Japanese monster and ghost pop-up books !


ARAI Ryoji
Yokai Animi-chan
(2004)


HASEGAWA Yoshifumi
O-tasuke Tengu
(2004)


SAITO Takao
Kitsune no Bakemono-dera
(2004)


SAWADA Toshiki
Hitori-bocchi no Daidara-bocchi
(2004)


SUZUKI Koji
E no Kappa-kun
(2004)


UNO Akira
Ryu no Okurimono
(2004)



ISHII Kiyotaka
Mou Sugu Koko ni Ie ga Tachimasu
(2006)



Tetzukuri Pop-up Ehon Series
Livres Animés Faits-Main. Facile et amusant : construisez le livre vous-même !
Home-Made Pop-up Books. Easy and fun : build the book yourself !


MIYAZAWA Kenji / TANAKA Shinsuke / ARAI Asuka
Chumon no Ooi Ryoriten
(2009)


TANAKA Shinsuke / ARAI Asuka
3 Biki no Kuma
(2009)



*

Voir aussi / See also :
Japanese Children Books
Animals and Japan

To inquire about or order a book, contact me !
Pour information ou commander un livre, contactez-moi !


*

















Voir aussi / See also :
Japanese Children Books
Animals and Japan


To inquire about or order a book, contact me !
Pour information ou commander un livre, contactez-moi !

Read more... / Lire la suite...

KAJI Minoru. Tsuya no Shozo (1987)



KAJI Minoru. Tsuya no Shozo (Portraits of Gloss / Portraits de laque). Shimizu : Sunpu Club, Showa 62 (1987). E.O. num & signée / Num. first printing, signed. — 250 €

Description — In-4 (30 x 26 x 3 cm), 122 p., 2,5 kg.
Reliure toile, emboitage, jaquette, photographies coul. et n&b. Tirage à 300 ex. num. main & sceau. Exemplaire signé par KAJI Minoru.
Cloth binding, dj & slipcase, color and b&w photographs. Printing limited to 300 copies, hand-numbered / seal. Copy signed by Minoru KAJI.

État / Condition — Bon (emboitage : qq salissures / jaquette : bords et coins frottés, petites déchirures avec manques aux bords sup. / livre : excellent).
Good (slipcase : light soiling / dj : worn corners and upper edges, minute tears w/ losses at upper edges / book : excellent).

Remarques & avis / Review — Livre magnifique à l'atmosphère étrange et oppressante parfois — un choix de clichés, de modèles, de visages et de couleurs très particulier, et absolument fascinant. D'une facture remarquable et trop rare dans le livre-photo (impression et papier fort d'excellente qualité). Exemplaire signé & numéroté.

Splendid book with a strange and sometimes oppressive atmosphere — a very particular choice of shots, models, faces and colors, absolutely fascinating. Remarkably crafted — too rare a thing for photobooks (printing and rigid paper of excellent quality). Signed & numbered copy.

Divers / Misc. — x
























Retour à la page / Back to
Dark Japan
Japanese Photographers / Photographes japonais

To inquire about or order a book, contact me !
Pour information ou commander un livre, contactez-moi !

Read more... / Lire la suite...

SHINOYAMA Kishin. Hai ! Marii / Marie's Seven Days in Molokai (1972)



SHINOYAMA Kishin. Hai ! Marii / Marie's Seven Days in Molokai. Asahi Camera Special Issue, 10/1972. Tokyo : Asahi Shimbun-sha, 1972. E.O. / First edition. — 80 €

Description — In-4° (26 x 21 x 1 cm), (172) p., 500 g.
Broché, couv. souple ill., photographies coul. & monochromes. Texte en japonais.
Pict. softcover, color & monochrome pictures. Text in Japanese.

État / Condition — Bon (bords couv. un peu frottée, dos lég. insolé ; sinon TB).
Good (cover edges a bit rubbed, backstrip slightly sunned ; otherwise VG).

Remarques & avis / Review — Le mannequin Marie et ses jeunes sœurs et frère se prêtent à une semaine de session dans l'île hawaïenne de Molokai, et SHINOYAMA Kishin s'en donne à cœur joie, réussissant d'impressionnants clichés d'intimité, aussi bien des belles jeunes femmes que du charmant jeune garçon. Il joue avec grand bonheur sur grains et couleurs — le choix d'alternance de séries couleurs et monochromes bleu, vert et noir à fort contraste, place par ailleurs Hai ! Marie dans la droite ligne du superbe Olele Olala (1971). Un très beau Shinoyama des débuts. Peu courant.

The model Marie, her younger sisters and brother spend a week of shooting in the Hawaii island of Molokai and Kishin SHINOYAMA doesn't miss a thing and succeeds in taking impressive shots of the casual intimacy of both the beautiful young women and the handsome young boy. He plays with great fortune with grains and colors — the choice of alternating series in colors and blue, green and sharp-contrast black monochrome in Hai ! Marie strongly reminds the reader of the superb Olele Olala (1971). A beautiful early Shinoyama photobook. Uncommon.

Divers / Misc. — x

























Retour à la page / Back to
Shinoyama Kishin
Japanese Photographers / Photographes japonais
Japanese Idols & Photography
Travels in Gaikoku-land

To inquire about or order a book, contact me !
Pour information ou commander un livre, contactez-moi !

Read more... / Lire la suite...

Lewis CARROLL / NAGATA Moe. Fushigi no Kuni no Alice (1997)



Lewis CARROLL / NAGATA Moe (ill). Fushigi no Kuni no Arisu (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland / Alice au pays des merveilles). Txt : NISHIMOTO Keisuke & SAKUMA Yumiko. Tokyo : Shogakukan, 1997. E.O. / First ed. — 30 €

Description — In-4° (26 x 22 x 2 cm), 104 p., 750 g.
Cartonné, jaquette ill. coul., illustrations coul. (aquarelles). Texte en japonais (furigana).
Pictorial hardcover, col.-ill. dj, color illustrations (watercolor). Text in Japanese (furigana).

État / Condition — Excellent.

Remarques & avis / Review — Un Alice japonais, par la talentueuse illustratrice japonaise NAGATA Moe, aux couleurs éclatantes et aux animaux particulièrement réussis !

A Japanese Alice by the talented Japanese illustrator Moe NAGATA, with bright colors and particularly well-done animals !

Divers / Misc.




















Retour à la page / Back to
Japanese Children Books
Animals and Japan

To inquire about or order a book, contact me !
Pour information ou commander un livre, contactez-moi !

Read more... / Lire la suite...

NARAHARA Ikko. Broadway (1991)



NARAHARA Ikko. Broadway. Tokyo : Creo, 1991. E.O., premier tirage / First ed. & pr. — 100 €

Description — Square in-4° (31 x 31 x 1,5 cm), (118) p., 1,4 kg.
Cartonné, jaquette ill., photographies n&b, une carte de Broadway / Manhattan. Postface en japonais ; légendes & biblio-biography en anglais et japonais.
Hardcover, pict. dj, b&w pictures, one map of Broadway / Manhattan. Postface in Japanese ; captions & biblio-biography in both English and Japanese.

État / Condition — Bon (petits défauts à la jaquette).
Fine (minor defects to dj).

Remarques & avis / Review — 98 intersections de Broadway (Manhattan, New York City, USA) entre Bowling Green et Columbus Circle, revisitées par le talentueux NARAHARA Ikko, à travers de fascinantes compositions photographiques à 360 ° en noir (associations de quatre photos au grand-angle). Bel ouvrage, excellente finition.

98 Broadway intersections — from Bowling Green up to Columbus Circle — revisited by the talented Ikko NARAHARA, through fascinating 360° photographic compositions in black (association of four pictures taken with a wide angle lens). A fine photobook, well-crafted.

Divers / Misc. — x














Retour à la page / Back to
VIVO
Japanese Photographers / Photographes japonais
Travels in Gaikoku-land

To inquire about or order a book, contact me !
Pour information ou commander un livre, contactez-moi !

Read more... / Lire la suite...

CHRISTO / JEANNE-CLAUDE. Works and Projects 1958-2006 (2006)



CHRISTO / JEANNE-CLAUDE. Works and Projects 1958-2006. [sl / np] : SAPA / Miyanomori Art Museum, 2006. E.O., SIGNÉ PAR LES DEUX ARTISTES / First edition, SIGNED BY BOTH ARTISTS. — 80 €

Description — In-4° oblong (21 x 30 x 0,5 cm), 52 p., 300 g.
Broché, couv. souple ill., photographies (Wolfgang VOLTZ) et illustrations coul. et n&b, feuillet d'errata. Préface par SATO Tomoyoshi, en japonais ; légendes en anglais. Exemplaire signé par CHRISTO + JEANNE-CLAUDE (feutre noir).
Pict. softcover, color and b&w pictures (Wolfgang VOLTZ) and ill., errata leaflet. Foreword by Tomoyoshi SATO, in Japanese ; captions in English. Copy signed by both CHRISTO & JEANNE-CLAUDE (black felt-tip pen).

État / Condition — Excellent / Mint copy.

Remarques & avis / Review — Le catalogue de l'exposition-rétrospective tenue en 2006-2007 au Musée d'Art de Miyanomori, qui retrace la carrière du couple russo-français des artistes "emballeurs", spectaculaires et controversés CHRISTO et JEANNE-CLAUDE (HP), de 1958 à 2006, en un élégant volume, bien réalisé, avec nombre travaux préparatoires et les photos des projets en regard. Exemplaire doublement signé. Peu courant.

The catalogue of the retrospective exhibition that was held in 2006-2007 at the Miyanomori Art Museum, that sums up the career of the Russian-French couple of spectacular and controversial "wrapping" artists CHRISTO and JEANNE-CLAUDE (HP), from 1958 up to 2006, in an elegant and well-done volume with numerous preparatory works, drafts and pictures of the projects face to face. Doubly signed copy. Uncommon.

Divers / Misc. — x













Retour à la page / Back to
Arts & Crafts in Japan

To inquire about or order a book, contact me !
Pour information ou commander un livre, contactez-moi !

Read more... / Lire la suite...

NITTA Shinichiro / TASHIMA Seizo. Fushigi na Taiko (2008)



NITTA Shinichiro (txt) / TASHIMA Seizo (ill). Fushigi na Taiko (A Strange Drum / Un tambour étrange). Kobe : Felissimo (Ohanashi no Takarabako 4), 2008. E.O. / First ed. — 12 €

Description — In-16 (15 x 11 x 1 cm), (34) p., 100 g.
Cartonnage ill., illustrations coul. Texte en japonais.
Pictorial hardcover, color ill. Text in Japanese.

État / Condition — Excellent.

Remarques & avis / Review — "Ohanashi no Takarabako" (La boite au trésor d'histoires) est une collection récente, remarquable pour ses illustrateurs talentueux au trait moderne et coloré, et pour ses jolies et étranges histoires au ton décalé et souvent en dialecte du Kansai — au point qu'on a parfois du mal à croire qu'il s'agit d'un livre pour enfants !
C'est ici une amusante histoire, excellemment illustrée par TASHIMA Seizo, d'un garçon qui obtient d'un Tengu (démon au long nez) un tambour magique, qui fait grandir et grandir les nez des auditeurs ! Cas peu courant de lecture verticale (comme on tournerait les pages d'un calendrier).

"Ohanashi no Takarabako" (The Tale Treasure-Box) is a recent collection, remarkable for its modern and talented illustrators and its fine and strange fairytales in off-beat style and often in Kansai dialect — to the point that one wouldn't think of it as children books !
Here is a funny tale, excellently illustrated by TASHIMA Seizo, of a boy who gets a drum from a Tengu (long-nosed goblin), at the sound of which noses grow longer, longer ! Uncommon case of vertical reading (as one would turn the pages of a calendar).

Divers / Misc. — x






Retour à la page / Back to
Japanese Children Books

To inquire about or order a book, contact me !
Pour information ou commander un livre, contactez-moi !

Read more... / Lire la suite...

MORIYAMA Daido. Shashin Yo Sayonara / Farewell Photography (2006)



MORIYAMA Daido. Shashin Yo Sayonara / Farewell Photography (Adieu photographie). New edition. Tokyo : Powershovel Books, 2006. E.O. tel que, premier tirage, SIGNÉ / First edition thus, first printing, SIGNED. — 180 €

Description — In-4° (29,5 x 23 x 2 cm), (276) p., 1,5 kg.
Broché, jaquette, couv. souple, étui, photographies n&b pleine page. Exemplaire signé par MORIYAMA (feutre noir).
Softcover, dj, slipcase, full-page b&w pictures. Copy signed by MORIYAMA (black felt-tip pen).

État / Condition — TB / VG.

Remarques & avis / Review — LE livre qui bouleversa la conception même de la photographie, et indéniablement l'œuvre la plus radicale et marquante de MORIYAMA Daido, originellement parue en 1972 et extrêmement recherchée. Cette superbe succession de photos et positifs urbains erratiques en noir et blanc, flous, rayés, à gros grain est ici retirée à partir de l'originale (pour laquelle aucun négatif n'existe), retravaillée, sans aucun texte, en un volume élégant et bien fini en plus grand format — ce qui fait de cette nouvelle édition une œuvre originale à part entière, elle-même recherchée et vouée à prendre bonne place dans l'œuvre du fameux photographe japonais. Exemplaire signé.

THE book that dramatically changed the conception of photography and unmistakably the most radical and impressive work of Daido MORIYAMA, originally published in 1972 and highly sought-after. This superb succession of erratic black and white urban photographs and positives, grainy, blurred, scratched, is here republished after the original (for which there is no negative), revised, without text, in an elegant and finely-crafted larger-sized volume — which makes this new edition an original artwork, itself sought-after and destined to have a good place in the famous Japanese photographer's work. Signed copy.

Divers / Misc. — x

























Retour à la page / Back to
Moriyama Daido
Japanese Photographers / Photographes japonais
Les villes du Japon / Japan's cities

To inquire about or order a book, contact me !
Pour information ou commander un livre, contactez-moi !

Read more... / Lire la suite...

NISHIURA Hiroki. Yonagunijima (1979)



NISHIURA Hiroki. Yonagunijima. Fukuoka : Ashi-shobo, Showa 54 (1979). E.O., premier tirage / First edition & printing. — 50 €

Description — In-4° (29 x 22 x 1,5 cm), 152 p., 900 g.
Cartonné, jaquette ill., photographies n&b. Texte en japonais par ISHIMURE Michiko.
Hardcover, pict. dj, b&w pictures. Text in Japanese by ISHIMURE Michiko.

État / Condition — Bon (défauts à la jaquette : frottée aux bords, petits manques).
Good (defects to dj : rubbed edges, small losses).

Remarques & avis / Review — Beau livre-photo consacré à Yonagunijima (Okinawa, Yoyaeyamagun), en noirs profonds et fins clichés du photographe japonais renommé NISHIURA Hiroki (né en 1935), qui publia également sur le peuple Aïnu et Osaka.

Beautiful photobook dedicated to Yonagunijima (Okinawa, Yoyaeyamagun), in profound blacks and fine shots by the renowned Japanese photographer Hiroki NISHIURA (né en 1935) who also published on the Ainu and Osaka.

Divers / Misc. — x


























Retour à la page / Back to
Les îles du Japon / Japan's Islands
Les gens du Japon / Japan's People
Japanese Photographers / Photographes japonais

To inquire about or order a book, contact me !
Pour information ou commander un livre, contactez-moi !

Read more... / Lire la suite...

TAKAHASHI Yoko / ISOYA Yuki. Girly Folk (2000)



TAKAHASHI Yoko / ISOYA Yuki. Girly Folk. Tokyo : Sony, 2000. Premier tirage / First printing. — 23 €

Description — Square in-12mo carré (18 x 15 x 2 cm), (160) p., 400 g.
Cartonné, jaquette ill., bandeau éditeur, photographies coul. Texte par TETSUISHI Mihoko, en japonais.
Hardcover, pictorial dj, obi, color pictures. Text by TETSUISHI Mihoko, in Japanese.

État / Condition — VG / TB.

Remarques & avis / ReviewISOYA Yuki (née en 1972) est une chanteuse japonaise de J-rock/pop renommée, membre fondateur de Judy and Mary, qui fut dissout en 2001. Très bons clichés et mises en scène de l'artiste par TAKAHASHI Yoko.

ISOYA Yuki (born in 1972) is a renowned J-pop/rock Japanese vocalist, founding member of Judy and Mary, disbanded in 2001. Very good shots and mise-en-scene of the artist by TAKAHASHI Yoko.

Divers / Misc. — x













Back to / Retour à la page
Japanese Idols & Photography
Japanese Photographers / Photographes japonais

To inquire about or order a book, contact me !
Pour information ou commander un livre, contactez-moi !

Read more... / Lire la suite...

YOSHIDA Shoji. Strange Fruit (1994)



YOSHIDA Shoji. Strange Fruit / Kimyo na Kajitsu En (Jardin de fruits étranges). Tokyo : Heibon-sha, 1994. Ex. signé / Signed copy. — 50 €

Description — Square in-4° carré (30 x 30 x 1,5 cm), 90 p., 1,1 kg.
Reliure toile, jaquette ill. coul., photographies coul. Deux courts textes par KASHIWAGI Hiroshi et AMANO Shuji, index des photos, postface par l'auteur, et biblio-biographie, en bilingue anglais-japonais. Exemplaire signé par l'artiste (encre argentée & sceau personnel).
Cloth binding, pictorial dj, color pictures. 2 short texts by KASHIWAGI Hiroshi and AMANO Shuji, photo table, afterword by the author and biblio-biography, in both English and Japanese. Copy SIGNED by the artist (silver ink & personal seal).

État / Condition — Bon (jaquette un peu frottée aux bords).
Good (dj edges a bit rubbed).

Remarques & avis / ReviewYoshida Shoji (né en 1938) est un photographe japonais reconnu et récompensé, au renom croissant. On trouvera ici de superbes photos aux couleurs saisissantes, aux fonds retouchés par S.Y. (Shoji Yoshida) Photo-drawing, procédé créé par l'artiste en 1986, de fruits comme vous n'en avez jamais vus ! Exemplaire signé par l'artiste.

Yoshida Shoji (born in 1938) is a renowned and prized Japanese photographer of growing reputation. The present photobook displays splendid colorful pictures — the background of which was altered by S.Y. (Shoji Yoshida) Photo-drawing, a process created by the artist in 1986 — of fruits like you've never seen them ! Signed copy.

Divers / Misc. — x




















Retour à la page / Back to
Japanese Photographers / Photographes japonais

To inquire about or order a book, contact me !
Pour information ou commander un livre, contactez-moi !

Read more... / Lire la suite...

SHIBATA Toshio. Landscape (2008)



SHIBATA Toshio. Landscape. Tokyo : Ryoko Yomiuri / Tokyo-to Shashin Bijutsukan, 2008. E.O., SIGNÉ / First ed., SIGNED — 150 €

Description — In-folio (36,5 x 26 x 1 cm), 84 p., 700 g.
Broché, couv. souple noire, jaquette ill., photographies coul. et n&b, 4 pages dépliantes. Inséré : un feuillet (30 x 12 cm) pour l'exposition des photos au Musée de la Photographie de Tokyo. Texte bilingue anglais-japonais. Exemplaire signé par SHIBATA Toshio (stylo & encre dorée, au verso du 1er plat).
Black softcover, pict. dj, color and b&w pictures, 4 fold-outs. Laid-in : one leaflet (30 x 12 cm) for the exhibition of the photos in the Tokyo Metropolitan Museum of Photography. Text bilingual English-Japanese. Copy signed by Toshio SHIBATA (pen & golden ink on back of front cover).

État / Condition — TB (jaquette : coiffe sup. lég. frottée).
VG (dj upper spine-end slightly rubbed).

Remarques & avis / Review — Un excellent panorama et belle sélection des œuvres de SHIBATA Toshio, avec photographies en couleur, noir, et plus anciennes (Still in the Night), en un beau volume grand format et bien fini, qui présente la totalité des clichés de l'exposition. Exemplaire signé.

A great overview and fine selection of Toshio SHIBATA's works, with color, b&w, and earlier pictures (Still in the Night), in a large-sized and well-crafted volume which displays all works of the exhibition. Signed copy.

Divers / Misc. — Autres exemplaires disponibles / Other available copies :

1.2. SHIBATA Toshio. Landscape (2008) E.O. / First ed.
État / Condition : Excellent. — 80 €


À la table / Table of contents :

IIZAWA Kohtaro — "Another Landscape Photography — On Shibata Toshio"

Landscapes (Photos)
Color
B&W
Night

FUJIMURA Satomi — "A Chosen Landscape"
Profile
Selected Bibliography
Public Collections
List of Works


Further Reading :
A fine review of the exhibition with an interview
A fine review of the book




















Retour à la page / Back to
Japanese Photographers / Photographes japonais
Du Japon des régions / Of Japan's Regions

To inquire about or order a book, contact me !
Pour information ou commander un livre, contactez-moi !

Read more... / Lire la suite...

TAKEHISA Yumeji. Nihon Bijin-ga Zenshu (1979)



TAKEHISA Yumeji. Gendai Nihon Bijin-ga Zenshu (Complete Collection of the Contemporary Japanese Beauty Paintings / Collection complète des peintures de Beautés japonaises). Tokyo : Shueisha (Aizou Fukyu Ban 8), 1979. — 45 €

Description — In-4 (28 x 22 x 2 cm), 128 p., 1,2 kg.
Reliure toile, jaquette & emboitage ill., bandeau éditeur, ill. coul., 2 doubles p. dépliantes. "Takehisa Yumeji" par KIMURA, texte en japonais, vignettes (photographies & ill.) en n&b.
Cloth binding, pict. dj & slipcase, obi, 2 fold-outs. "Takehisa Yumeji" by KIMURA, text in Japanese, b&w vignettes (pictures & ill.).

État / Condition — Comme neuf / Mint copy.

Remarques & avis / ReviewTAKEHISA Yumeji (1884-1934) est un peintre et illustrateur japonais à présent extrêmement célèbre, principalement pour ses splendides portraits de femmes japonaises, immédiatement reconnaissables, qui sont ici tous assemblés et excellemment reproduits, qu'ils furent peints ou gravés (ukiyoe), dans un très joli volume.

Yumeji TAKEHISA (1884-1934) is a Japanese painter and illustrator now extremely famous, mainly for his great portraits of beautiful Japanese women, recognizable at once, which are here all gathered and excellently reproduced, whether painted or etched (ukiyoe), in a very pretty volume.

Divers / Misc. — x














Retour à la page / Back to
Japanese Painters & Engravers
Arts & Crafts in Japan

To inquire about or order a book, contact me !
Pour information ou commander un livre, contactez-moi !

Read more... / Lire la suite...

ARAKI Nobuyoshi / SUGIURA Hinako. Tokyo Kannon (1998)



ARAKI Nobuyoshi / SUGIURA Hinako. Tokyo Kannon. Tokyo : Chikuma Shobo, 1998. E.O. / First ed. — 50 €

Description — Square in-8° (22 x 29 x 1,5 cm), 218 p., 650 g.
Broché, couv. souple & jaquette dorée illustrées, bandeau éditeur, photographies n&b (brillant). Texte en japonais.
Pict. softcover & golden dj, obi, b&w pictures (glossy). Text in Japanese.

État / Condition — TB (jaquette : une petite déchirure restaurée).
VG (dj : one small tear mended).

Remarques & avis / Review — Un très bel ouvrage d'ARAKI Nobuyoshi qui tranche d'avec ses autres publications, et s'intéresse aux divinités bouddhiques Kannon de Tokyo — cimetières, autels, tombes, statues, chats et petites filles en prière, dans un vieux Tokyo hors la carte... Accompagné d'un texte de la mangaka et chercheur SUGIURA Hinako (1958-2005).

A beautiful photobook by Nobuyoshi ARAKI, which contrasts with his other works and is dedicated to the Buddhist deities Kannon in Tokyo — cemeteries, altars, tombs, statues, cats and little girls in prayer, in an old Tokyo out of the map... With a text by the renowned mangaka and researcher Hinako SUGIURA (1958-2005).

Divers / Misc. — x





















Retour à la page / Back to
Araki Nobuyoshi
Japanese Photographers / Photographes japonais
Temples, Shrines & Religions
Les villes du Japon / Japan's cities

To inquire about or order a book, contact me !
Pour information ou commander un livre, contactez-moi !

Read more... / Lire la suite...

SHINTSUBO Kenshu. IIDA Kaori (2002)



IIDA Kaori. Photographs by SHINTSUBO Kenshu. Tokyo : Wani Books, 2002. Premier tirage / First printing. — 30 €

Description — In-4 (30 x 22 x 1 cm), 100 p., 800 g.
Cartonné, jaquette ill., photographies coul. et n&b.
Hardcover, ill. dj, color and b&w photographs.

État / Condition — Comme neuf. / Mint copy.

Remarques & avis / Review — Un très joli modèle — IIDA Kaori est une grosse pointure de l'industrie, la première Morning Musume de l'histoire, à présent artiste-chanteuse solo — et de très bons clichés de SHINTSUBO Kenshu — les plans de mains et la série des sur-expositions sont particulièrement réussis — : que demander de plus ?

A beautiful model — IIDA Kaori is a big shot of the industry, the first Morning Musumeever, now a solo artist-singer — and very good takes by SHINTSUBO Kenshu — the hand shots and the series of over-exposures are particularly fortunate — : what else could be asked for ?

Divers / Misc. — x














Back to / Retour à la page
Japanese Idols & Photography
Japanese Photographers / Photographes japonais

To inquire about or order a book, contact me !
Pour information ou commander un livre, contactez-moi !

Read more... / Lire la suite...

TANAHASHI Shisui. Mexico (1958)



TANAHASHI Shisui. Mexico. Tokyo : Kenko-sha, 1958. Édition originale / First edition. — 160 €

Description — In-folio (35,5 x 26 x 2 cm), (4)+96+24 p., 1,5 kg.
Reliure toile & jaquette ill., photographies n&b et coul., feuillet d'errata. Postface en japonais & mot de l'éditeur WATANABE Kosho en anglais.
Pict. cloth binding & dj, b&w and color pictures, errata leaflet. Postface in Japanese & Word from the editor Kosho WATANABE in English.

État / Condition — Bon (jaquette en état moyen : bords frottés, petites déchirures & manques ; sinon excellent).
Good (dj in average cond. : rubbed edges, small tears & lacks ; otherwise excellent).

Remarques & avis / Review — À la suite de sa victoire au Concours Photo Canon Camera en 1956, TANAHASHI Shisui (1906-1991), photographe japonais renommé originaire d'Osaka, partit aux Amériques pour un voyage aux États-Unis et au Mexique où il épuisa en fin de compte la quasi-totalité des pellicules emportées, fasciné par les gens, villes, paysages et ruines. C'est ici de l'excellente photographie, la plupart en noir, magnifiquement reproduite en héliogravure — nombreuses scènes urbaines, scènes de rue, de bars, de danse, de corrida, d'église, et beau passage dans de petits villages de montagne et dans les ruines Maya, Toltec et Zapotec. Peu courant.

Following his winning the first prize in the 1956 Canon Camera Photo Contest, Shuisui TANAHASHI (1906-1991), a renowned Japanese photographer from Osaka, left for the Americas for a travel in the United States and Mexico where he ended up using the bulk of the films he brought with him, fascinated by Mexico's peple, cities, landscapes and ruins. It is here some excellent photography, mostly in black, splendidly reproduced by helioprint — numerous urban scenes, street shots, shots of bars, dance, corrida, church, and fine stops in small mountain villages and in Mayan, Toltec and Zapotec ruins. Uncommon.

Divers / Misc. — Photographies prises à / Photographs taken in :

Mexico City — Oaxaca — Tehuantepec — Merida — Nuevo Laredo — Taxco — Puebla — Cholula — Juchitan — Milta — Zapotec Ruins — Chichea — Itza — Mayan Ruins — Toltec Ruins...

New Year's Eve in Guadalupe Chapel — National Sport Rancho del Charro — Bullfighting / Corrida in Fermin Riviera...





























Retour à la page / Back to
Japanese Photographers / Photographes japonais
Travels in Gaikoku-land

To inquire about or order a book, contact me !
Pour information ou commander un livre, contactez-moi !

Read more... / Lire la suite...

TATSUKI Yoshihiro. Eves (1970)



TATSUKI Yoshihiro. Eves / Eve-tachi (Èves). Tokyo : Sankei-Shinbunsha, Showa 45 (1970). E.O. / First edition. — 110 €

Description — Square in-4° carré (26 x 26 x 1,5 cm), (108) p., 650 g.
Cartonnage ill., rhodoïd de protection, photographies n&b pleine page.
Pict. hardcover, protection rhodoid, full-page b&w pictures.

État / Condition — Bon (couv. : bords frottés, petits défauts).
Good (cover : edges rubbed, minor defects).

Remarques & avis / Review — Les Eves de TATSUKI Yoshihiro compte parmi les livres-photo de nu japonais mythiques des années 1960-70 — au côté, par exemple, des 28 Girls de SHINOYAMA Kishin et de l'Emma d'OKURA Shunji. Séries de photos de nus originaux, thématiques, légers et déjantés, qui méritent amplement leur renommée. Peu courant.

Divers / Misc.Yoshihiro TATSUKI's Eves counts anmong the mythical Japanese nude photobooks of the 1960s-70s — next to Kishin SHINOYAMA's 28 Girls or Shunji OKURA's Emma for example. Series of nude pictures, original, thematic, crazy and light-hearted — which largely deserve their renown. Uncommon.
























Retour à la page / Back to
Japanese Photographers / Photographes japonais
Les gens du Japon / Japan's People
Japanese Idols & Photography

To inquire about or order a book, contact me !
Pour information ou commander un livre, contactez-moi !

Read more... / Lire la suite...

TUPERA TUPERA. Ki ga Zurari (2005)



TUPERA TUPERA (KAMEYAMA Tatsuya & NAKAGAWA Atsuko). Ki ga Zurari (Trees in a Row / Arbres en enfilade). Tokyo : Pie Books, 2005. E.O. / First ed. — 30 €

Description — In-4° vertical (28 x 13 x 1 cm), (1) p., 250 g.
Cartonné, emboitage ill., couv. ill., 14 panneaux qui se déplient en une grande fresque (déplié : 28 x 175 cm !), illustrés en couleurs, recto-verso. Texte en japonais (kana).
Pictorial hardcover, ill. slipcase, 14 boards that fold out into a large fresco (unfolded : 28 x 175 cm !), color-illustrated on both sides. Text in Japanese (kana).

État / Condition — Bon (bords un peu frottés).
Fine (slightly rubbed edges).

Remarques & avis / Review — Splendide livre-poésie très original, variations d'arbres, gens et forêt, de collages très colorés.

Splendid and very original book-poem, variations of trees, people and forest, of very colorful collages.

Divers / Misc. — Cf. tupera tupera official website.















Retour à la page / Back to
Japanese Children Books

To inquire about or order a book, contact me !
Pour information ou commander un livre, contactez-moi !

Read more... / Lire la suite...

AKI Shuichi. My Genealogy (1998)



AKI Shuichi. My Genealogy / Jikeizu (Ma généalogie). Itami : A.U.T. Press, 1988. E.O., SIGNÉ / First ed., SIGNED. — 80 €

Description — In-4° oblong (21,5 x 29 x 2 cm), (144) p., 900 g.
Reliure toile, étui, photographies n&b. Postface par AKI Shuichi, courte biblio-biographie, en anglais et japonais. Exemplaire signé par AKI Shuuichi au feutre blanc.
Cloth binding, slipcase, b&w pictures. Postface by Shuuichi AKI, short biblio-biography, in English and Japanese.

État / Condition — Excellent / Mint copy.

Remarques & avis / Review — AKI Shuuichi (1956-) est un photographe japonais originaire de Tokushima, qui fut l'élève d'ARINO Eimu et alterna, à partir 1983, les années de voyage (Europe, Chine) et de photographie, et celles de publication au Japon, et enseigne depuis 1991. Il donne ici une fascinante galerie de portraits en noirs.

Shuichi AKI (1956-) is a Japanese photographer born in Tokushima. He was Eimu ARINO's student, after 1983 spent alternated years traveling (Europe, China), shooting and publishing in Japan and is a lecturer since 1991. He produces here a fascinating gallery of portraits in black.

Divers / Misc. — À la table / Table of contents :

People in the Subway (Gens dans le Métro) — Osaka-Kyoto, 1983-1984
City (Ville) — Osaka-Kobe, 1980-1987
My Hometown (Ma ville natale) — Tokushima, 1980, 1997


























Retour à la page / Back to
Japanese Photographers / Photographes japonais
Les gens du Japon / Japan's People

To inquire about or order a book, contact me !
Pour information ou commander un livre, contactez-moi !

Read more... / Lire la suite...

KIKUCHI Kan. Meiji Bunmei Kidan (1943)



KIKUCHI Kan. Meiji Bunmei Kidan. Tokyo : Rokuko Shokai Shuppanbu, Showa 18 (1943). E.O. / First ed. — 30 €

Description — In-8° (19 x 14 x 2 cm), 326 p., 300 g.
Cartonné, jaquette ill. coul., couv. décorée coul. Texte en japonais.
Hardcover, col.-ill. dj, col. decorated cover. Text in Japanese.

État / Condition — Moyen (mouillure légère et déchirures aux bords de la jaquette ; sinon bon).
Average (light waterstain and tears on the edges of the dj ; otherwise fine).

Remarques & avis / Review — KIKUCHI Kan, le nom de plume de KIKUCHI Hiroshi (1888-1948), fut un auteur populaire à succès, ici avec une série d'histoires étranges placées dans l'ère Meiji. La jaquette, ici un peu abîmée, porte une superbe gravure quadricolore (noir, bleu, jaune, rouge). La couverture est également ornée d'un joli motif.

Kan KIKUCHI, the pen-name of Hiroshi KIKUCHI (1888-1948), was a successful author of popular literature, here with a collection of strange stories set in the Meiji period. The dustjacket, here a bit damaged, bears a superb engraving in 4 colors (black, blue, yellow, red). The cover is also adorned with a pretty motif.

Divers / Misc. — x




Retour à la page / Back to
Japanese Illustrators & Illustrations.

To inquire about or order a book, contact me !
Pour information ou commander un livre, contactez-moi !

Read more... / Lire la suite...

Livre Voyageur / Bookcrossing



Il arrive parfois que les livres prennent des routes détournées et des chemins de traverse, et se retrouvent en des lieux inattendus.
Ainsi de ces livres nés en France, en Europe, aux États-Unis... — qui continuèrent leur voyage au Japon. Et les marques qu'ils portent, sont autant de visas de parcours sur leur passeport apatride.

Sometimes books take detours and backroads, and end up in unexpected places.
Such is the case for these books born in France, in Europe, in the United States... — which continued their journey to Japan. And the marks they bear stand as as many travel visas in their stateless passport.


*

Liens vers les descriptions détaillées des livres :
Links to the detailed descriptions of the books :



Nés en France
Born in France



MATSUNATI Takesada / YAYANAGI Tsuyoshi
Le Temps des Loups : La Lune
(1969) COPY N°1, SIGNED SERIGRAPH



Album Pléiade
Gustave FLAUBERT
(1972)



Armes et armures du Japon ancien
(1979)



UTAMARO
Un concert d'oiseaux
(1982)



OOKA Makoto
Dans l'Océan du Silence
(1998) SIGNED



KANNO Hachiro
Permanescence
(2006) INSCRIBED



Nés à Monte-Carlo
Born in Monte-Carlo



Charles SORLIER
Bernard BUFFET Lithographe II
(1987)



Nés en Suisse
Born in Switzerland



Yves BRAYER / André CHAMSON
Yves Brayer
(1963) INSCRIBED, ORIGINAL DRAWING



Nés en Angleterre
Born in England



W.H. AUDEN
Thank You Fog
(1974)



David THORPE / Pierre LE POSTE
Rude Food
(1979)



Origine inconnue
Unknown Birthplace



GUCCI
Fashion Mirror Catalogue



*

Voir aussi / See also
Arts & Crafts in Japan

To inquire about or order a book, contact me !
Pour information ou commander un livre, contactez-moi !


*













Voir aussi / See also
Arts & Crafts in Japan

To inquire about or order a book, contact me !
Pour information ou commander un livre, contactez-moi !

Read more... / Lire la suite...

SHINOYAMA Kishin / MALAKHOV Vladimir. Vladimir Malakhov (1998)



SHINOYAMA Kishin / MALAKHOV Vladimir. Vladimir Malakhov. Tokro : Asahi Shuppan, 1998. E.O., premier tirage, SIGNÉ PAR LES DEUX ARTISTES / First edition & pr., SIGNED BY BOTH ARTISTS. — 500 €

Description — In-4° (31 x 27 x 1,5 cm), (104) p., 900 g.
Cartonnage ill., jaquette translucide ill., photographies coul. et n&b, 2 p. dépliantes. Postface par BANDO Tamasaburo V : "Dance : Paean of Physical Beauty", en anglais. Inséré : un livret (4 p.) avec le texte de BANDO et les biographies de SHINOYAMA / MALAKHOV, en japonais. Exemplaire signé par SHINOYAMA et MALAKHOV (feutre noir).
Pict. hardcover, translucid pict. dj, color and b&w pictures, 2 fold-outs. Postface by Tamasaburo BANDO V : "Dance : Paean of Physical Beauty", in English. Laid in : one booklet (4 p.) with BANDO's text and SHINOYAMA / MALAKHOV's biographies, in Japanese. Copy signed by both SHINOYAMA and MALAKHOV (black felt-tip pen).

État / Condition — TB (légère ondulation de la surface de la jaquette, due à l'humidité ; comme d'habitude, les 2 p. dépliantes fermées adhèrent quelque peu l'une à l'autre, égratignant la couleur).
VG (slight waving of the surface of the dj, due to humidity
; as usual, the facing unfolded fold-out pages stick slightly to one another, which grazes the coating).

Remarques & avis / Review — Les hommes sont rares chez SHINOYAMA Kishin (cf. MOTOKI Masahiro & White Room) ; mais quand ils sont là c'est avec grand panache. C'est ici le célèbre danseur ukrainien Vladimir MALAKHOV (1968-) qui pose et danse nu devant l'objectif du célèbre photographe japonais, qui réussit un véritable tour de force. Ce n'est pas la première fois que Shinoyama s'intéresse à la dance et au corps humain en mouvement (cf. Dancer, Akiko, Shinorama : Man) et il signe ici un splendide photobook en veloutés de gris, touches de couleurs et alternance de pose et mouvement dans un volume d'une exquise finition, qui par son atmosphère rappelle le superbe One, Two, Three. Peu courant. Exemplaire signé par les deux artistes.

There are few men among Kishin SHINOYAMA's models (cf. MOTOKI Masahiro & White Room), but when they are here it is with much panache. It is here the famous Ukrainian dancer Vladimir MALAKHOV (1968-) who poses and dances nude before the camera of the renowned Japanese photographer, who accomplishes here an amazing tour de force. It is not the first time Shinoyama deals with dance and the human body in movement (cf. Dancer, Akiko, Shinorama : Man) and he signs here a splendid photobook, of velvet greys, touches of colors and alternating pose and movement, in an exquisitely made volume, the atmosphere of which reminds of the superb One, Two, Three. Uncommon. Copy signed by both artists.

Divers / Misc. — x























Retour à la page / Back to
Shinoyama Kishin
Japanese Photographers / Photographes japonais

To inquire about or order a book, contact me !
Pour information ou commander un livre, contactez-moi !

Read more... / Lire la suite...

Flaubert, album Pléiade (1972)



Album Pléiade FLAUBERT. Iconographie réunie et commentée par Jean BRUNEAU et Jean A. DUCOURNEAU. 360 illustrations. Paris : Gallimard, 1972. — 80 €

Description — in-16 (18 x 11 x 2 cm), 224 p., 300 g.
Reliure plein veau éditeur, couv., rhodoïd, ill. et photos n&b. Ex-libris manuscrit au crayon ("KOSAKI Hideo, le 23, juin. 1969 [sic !]"), notes manuscrites au crayon et au stylo en français et en Japonais, et en queue : un résumé de la vie de Flaubert avec références aux pages du livre sur feuillet imprimé, en japonais.
Full calf publisher's binding, cover, rhodoid, b&w ill. and pictures. Manuscript ex-libris in French ("KOSAKI Hideo, le 23, juin. 1969 [sic !]"), manuscript notes, pencil and pen, in French and Japanese, and at the end : a summary of Faubert's life with mention to book pages on one printed leaf, in Japanese.

État / Condition — Bon (quelques rousseurs, annotations).
Good (ligh foxing, comments).

Remarques & avis / Review — Célèbre album de la non moins célèbre collection Pléiade chez Gallimard. Bel exemple de "livre voyageur", aux nombreuse marques de passage au Japon, preuves d'une lecture attentive et studieuse !
Famous album of the famous Gallimard Pléiade collection. Fine example of "travelling book", bearing many marks of its stay in Japan, and proofs of careful and studious reading !

Divers / Misc. — x




Retour à la page / Back to
Livre Voyageur / Bookcrossing

To inquire about or order a book, contact me !
Pour information ou commander un livre, contactez-moi !

Read more... / Lire la suite...