AJB TIPS

THE BEST OF WHAT'S AROUND

SHINOYAMA Kishin / BANDO Tamasaburo V. Bando Tamasaburo (1978)



SHINOYAMA Kishin / BANDO Tamasaburo V. Bando Tamasaburo. Tokyo : Kodansha, 1978. E.O., premier tirage, SIGNÉ par SHINOYAMA & BANDO / First ed. & pr., SIGNED by both SHINOYAMA & BANDO. — Cf. Divers / Misc.

Description — In-folio (35 x 27 x 3 cm), (168) p., 2 kg.
Reliure toile, étui ill., photographies coul. Directeur artistique : TANAKA Ikko.
Cloth binding, pict. slipcase, color pictures. Art Director : Ikko TANAKA.

État / Condition — Cf. Divers / Misc.

Remarques & avis / Review — Splendide et impressionnante monographie de BANDO Tamasaburo V, l'étoile du kabuki onnagata, par SHINOYAMA Kishin, dont la collaboration débuta avec Onnagata Tamasaburo (1972). Alternance d'excellents portraits et clichés de scène, qu'il est intéressant de mettre en parallèle avec ceux d'OKURA Shunji dans Onnagata (1983). Ex. signé par les deux artistes.

Splendid and impressive monography of Tamasaburo BANDO V, the star of onnagata kabuki, by Kishin SHINOYAMA — the collaboration between the two started with Onnagata Tamasaburo (1972). Excellent alternating portraits and on-stage shots, which can interestingly be put in parallel with those of Shunji OKURA in Onnagata (1983). Copy signed by both artists.

Divers / Misc. — Exemplaires disponibles / Available copies :

1.1. — SHINOYAMA Kishin / BANDO Tamasaburo V. Bando Tamasaburo. (1978)
E.O., 1er tir., SIGNÉ par SHINOYAMA & BANDO / First ed. & pr., SIGNED by both SHINOYAMA & BANDO.

Description :
Insérés : une affiche (59 x 84 cm), un feuillet promotionnel (49 x 30 cm). Exemplaire portant double signature de SHINOYAMA Kishin et de BANDO Tamasaburo (feutre blanc).
Laid in : one poster (59 x 84 cm), one announce leaflet (49 x 30 cm). Copy signed by both Kishin SHINOYAMA and Tamasaburo BANDO (white felt-tip pen).
État / Condition :
TB (étui lég. frotté) / VG (slipcase slightly rubbed).

Auquel on ajoute / To which is added :
SHINOYAMA Kishin / BANDO Tamasaburo. Bi no Sekai (World of Beauty / Monde de beauté). Sl/np : Matsutake, sd / nd (1970s).
In-4° (32 x 26 x 1 cm), (28) p.
Rare livre promotionnel pour Bando par Shinoyama, cartonnage ill., photographies coul. & n&b. Textes de BANDO, SHINOYAMA..., en japonais. Correct-Bon.
Rare advertizing booklet for Bando by Shinoyama, pict. hardcover, color and b&w pictures. Texts by BANDO, SHINOYAMA..., in Japanese. Decent-Fine.

360 €


1.2. — SHINOYAMA Kishin / BANDO Tamasaburo V. Bando Tamasaburo. (1978)
E.O., premier tir. / First ed. & pr.
État / Condition : TB (étui lég. frotté) / VG (slipcase slightly rubbed).
75 €



































Retour à la page / Back to
Shinoyama Kishin
Japanese Photographers / Photographes japonais
Arts & Crafts in Japan
Theaters of Japan

To inquire about or order a book, contact me !
Pour information ou commander un livre, contactez-moi !

Read more » Lire la suite »

TSUCHIDA Hiromi. Hiroshima 1945-1979 (1979)



TSUCHIDA Hiromi. Hiroshima 1945-1979. Tokyo : Asahi Sonorama (Sonorama Shashin Sensho 22), Showa 54 (1979). Edition originale, premier tirage / First edition & printing. — 120 €

Description — Square in-8° carré (20,5 x 21,5 x 1,5 cm), (120) p., 550 g.
Hardcover, pict. dj, b&w pictures. Prefaces by Hiromi TSUCHIDA and Koen SHIGEMORI in Japanese, Postfaces by Ryuichiro FUKIAGE in Japanese and Akira HASEGAWA in English.
Cartonné, jaquette ill., photographies n&b. Préfaces par TSUCHIDA Hiromi and SHIGEMORI Koen en japonais, Postfaces par FUKIAGE Ryuichiro en japonais et HASEGAWA Akira en anglais.

État / Condition — Excellent (top dj edge very slightly yellowed).
Excellent (bord sup. jaquette très lég. jauni).

Remarques & avis / Review — An acclaimed testimony of the aftermath of the atomic bombing on Hiroshima, for which Hiromi TSUCHIDA and Ryuichiro FUKIAGE won the Nobuo Ina Award. They searched for the 186 Children of the Atomic Bombing whose experiences were recorded in the 1951 eponymous book (Genbaku no Ko); they found 107, 6 had died, 16 didn't want to participate, 8 didn't want to have their picture taken, and in the end 77 were interviewed. Below the pictures are found excerpts of the testimonies the then-kids made in 1951, adding to the contrast. A very powerful and very touching photobook.

Un témoignage très remarqué sur les suites du bombardement nucléaire sur Hiroshima, pour lequel TSUCHIDA Hiromi et FUKIAGE Ryuichiro remportèrent le prix Ina Nobuo. Ils se mirent à la recherche des 186 Enfants du bombardement dont les expériences furent consignées dans le livre éponyme (Genbaku no Ko) en 1951 : ils en localisèrent 107, 6 étaient morts, 16 ne souhaitèrent pas participer, 8 n'être pas photographié, et en fin de compte 77 furent interviewés. Sous les photographies l'on trouve des extraits des témoignages faits par les alors-enfants en 1951, qui ajoutent au contraste. Un livre de photographie très touchant, très puissant.

Divers / Misc. — x


















Retour à la page / Back to
Japanese Photographers / Photographes japonais
Du Japon des villes / Of Japan's Cities
Du Japon des gens / Of Japan's People
Japan & History

To inquire about or order a book, contact me !
Pour information ou commander un livre, contactez-moi !

Read more » Lire la suite »

MIYAZAWA Masaaki/ KANNO Miho. Nudity (1997)



MIYAZAWA Masaaki / KANNO Miho. Nudity. Narita / Tokyo : Independence Co., 1997. Edition originale, premier tirage / First edition & printing. — Cf. Divers / Misc.

Description — In-4° (31 x 23 x 2 cm), (146) p., 1,2 kg.
Pict. hardcover & dj, color and b&w pictures.
Cartonnage & jaquette ill., photographies coul. et n&b.

État / Condition — Cf. Divers / Misc.

Remarques & avis / Review — The beautiful and popular Japanese actress and singer Miho KANNO (born in 1977, 20 years old then) created an uproar when she appeared nude, without notice, in Masaaki MIYAZAWA's beautiful Nudity — which thus became the 3rd all-time best-selling photobook in Japan (behind Kishin SHINOYAMA's Santa Fe and Water Fruit) and revitalized the "hair nude" photobook market. Much youth, beauty, freshness and naturalness, in truly fine shots. An important photobook.

La jolie et célèbre actrice et chanteuse japonaise KANNO Miho (née en 1977, 20 ans alors) créa la surprise en apparaissant nue, sans préavis, dans le splendide Nudity de MIYAZAWA Masaaki — qui devint ainsi la troisième meilleure vente dans l'histoire du photobook japonais (derrière Santa Fe et Water Fruit de SHINOYAMA Kishin), revitalisant au passage le marché du "hair nude" au Japon. Beaucoup de jeunesse, de beauté, de fraîcheur et de naturel, en de très bons clichés. Un livre-photo important.

Divers / Misc. — Available copies / Exemplaire disponibles :

1. MIYAZAWA Masaaki / KANNO Miho. Nudity (1997)
E.O., 1er tir. / First ed. & pr.
État / Condition : EXCELLENT.
Uncommon / Rare.
120 €

2. MIYAZAWA Masaaki / KANNO Miho. Nudity (1997)
13th pr. / 13e tir.
État / Condition : Correct-Bon (jaquette : bord sup. & coiffes froissées ; sinon TB) / Decent-Fine (dj: top edge & spine-ends crumpled ; otherwise VG).
45 €






















Retour à la page / Back to
Japanese Photographers / Photographes japonais
Japanese Idols & Photography

To inquire about or order a book, contact me !
Pour information ou commander un livre, contactez-moi !

Read more » Lire la suite »
Related Posts with Thumbnails

RECENT UPDATES / AVAILABLE RARE JAPANESE BOOKS

Blogger WidgetsRecent Posts Widget for Blogger